All reviews -
Movies (11)
The Secret Adventures of Tom Thumb (1993) review
Posted : 13 years, 6 months ago on 20 October 2010 08:44 (A review of The Secret Adventures of Tom Thumb (1993))This was dark and funny and very nicely done.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Metropia review
Posted : 13 years, 6 months ago on 18 October 2010 01:13 (A review of Metropia)I liked the idea that the apparently swedish production had also some known actors, but in overall I didn't that much enjoy the movie.
+ Music was the best thing in the movie, I really liked it.
- Plot was stupid, unbelieveable in some points
- Animation wasn't that "top-of-the-line"
+ Some characters looked really realistic, as long as they didn't move (maybe they weren't animated characters?)
+ The fleeing in the movie was quite melancholly
+ Music was the best thing in the movie, I really liked it.
- Plot was stupid, unbelieveable in some points
- Animation wasn't that "top-of-the-line"
+ Some characters looked really realistic, as long as they didn't move (maybe they weren't animated characters?)
+ The fleeing in the movie was quite melancholly
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Gummo review
Posted : 13 years, 6 months ago on 12 October 2010 04:51 (A review of Gummo)I can remember only few things of this movie.
1: I didn't like this that much
2: Chloe Sevigny was in the movie, which gives a few extra points for the movie
3: Thou I didn't like the overall, there was some scenes that I liked
1: I didn't like this that much
2: Chloe Sevigny was in the movie, which gives a few extra points for the movie
3: Thou I didn't like the overall, there was some scenes that I liked
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Dancer in the Dark review
Posted : 13 years, 6 months ago on 12 October 2010 03:57 (A review of Dancer in the Dark)Too bad I can't look at this movie too often, as it is too sad. But wonderful film all together.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Science of Sleep review
Posted : 13 years, 6 months ago on 12 October 2010 03:56 (A review of The Science of Sleep)Delightful movie, most scenes felt like a dream from Stephane's point of view. Funny and sad movie at the same time.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Calvaire (2004) review
Posted : 13 years, 6 months ago on 12 October 2010 08:05 (A review of Calvaire (2004))A singer who seemed to attract women in the beginning starts a voyage for an event, that he never reaches. Quite different type of horror, as the horror was created by the inbreeded rednecks who had their own village with strange manners.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Kontroll review
Posted : 13 years, 6 months ago on 11 October 2010 04:35 (A review of Kontroll)Great movie, thou the ending was kind of a let-down.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Mary and Max review
Posted : 13 years, 6 months ago on 10 October 2010 06:23 (A review of Mary and Max)This was quite heartworming and funny.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Little Otik review
Posted : 13 years, 6 months ago on 8 October 2010 06:16 (A review of Little Otik)I was expecting something more distressing, but there was a nice quite placid feeling throughout the film. Original idea (I understood it's from a fairy tale), and I liked the animations.
The sound bothered me at some points, it didn't quite match all the scenes, but not too disruptive.
The sound bothered me at some points, it didn't quite match all the scenes, but not too disruptive.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Human Centipede (2009) review
Posted : 13 years, 6 months ago on 3 October 2010 10:53 (A review of The Human Centipede (2009))The idea of the movie sounded so hilarious I had to see this. Well, I saw it, and the plot had some holes in it, and the acting was quite poor. The idea was original, so points from that :)
0 comments, Reply to this entry